Our Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use The Proper Pit Bull website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

We strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Your Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information from visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected may include name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Web Cookies

We use cookies to store information along with your personal preferences when you visit our website. We may use a cookie to store your name and password which spares you from having to retype information each time you visit our site. The cookie may also control the number of times you happen upon a specific advertisement.

Third-party advertising companies are used to serve ads when you visit this website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

This is typically used for locational purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (like showing dog training ads to someone who frequently visits websites about dogs).

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings. However, disabling the cookies can affect how you are able to interact with our website and you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

With advanced technology, we may gather information from other means as well. While visiting our website, our promotional partners, advertisers or other third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technology to identify and retrieve information about you.

Children's Online Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Correcting or Removing Your Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, use our contact page.

Updates to This Policy

We reserve the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Terms of Agreement

If you do not fully agree with the terms posted here on our privacy policy; we ask that you do not use our website or any of the services or products offered by our site.

By using this website, you acknowledge and accept this privacy policy.


Return to the Homepage

New Dog Owner? Check Out These Pages First...

Selecting a Dog

Type of Dog

Choosing the right Dog

Naming your new Dog

Finding the right Food

House Training your Dog

General Dog Care Tips


Subscribe to Our Free Newsletter...

E-mail
Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you New Dog Solutions.

Don't get caught by the next dog food recall!

Click here for more info...